Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number 1998:23-ES92-LS
Collection Ethnographic Study- South Side/Hazelwood
Object Name Ethnographic Study
Title Ethnographic Study - Southside/Hazelwood
Scope & Content This ethnographic survey is organized in the following manner:

Folder #1 contains: Visual Images: Photography Logs
Folder #2 contains: Visual Images: Color Slides
Folder #3 contains: Visual Images: Contact Sheets, Prints, and Negatives
Folder #4 contains: Recorded Subjects: Rebecca Flora
Folder #5 contains: Recorded Subjects: Christine Gaus
Folder #6 contains: Recorded Subjects: Mary Jane Schmalsteig
Folder #7 contains: Recorded Subjects: Nat Calabro
Folder #8 contains: Recorded Subjects: Janine Fiorina
Folder #9 contains: Recorded Subjects: Christine Comfort: Community Council of Pittsburgh
Folder #10 contains: Recorded Subjects: David Miller
Folder #11 contains: Recorded Subjects: Marlene Demarest
Folder #12 contains: Recorded Subjects: Michael Kapeluck
Folder #13 contains: Recorded Subjects: Fred Flugger
Folder #14 contains: Recorded Subjects: Sarah Evosevich
Folder #15 contains: Recorded Subjects: National Slovak Society
Folder #16 contains: Recorded Subjects: David Lloyd
Folder #17 contains: Recorded Subjects: Barbara McClure
Folder #18 contains: Recorded Subjects: Sandy Darling, Joseph Reich
Folder #19 contains: Recorded Subjects: Patty Murphy
Folder #20 contains: Recorded Subjects: Regis S. Bradley
Folder #21 contains: Recorded Subjects: Paula Dukewich Kocis, Ken Kochis
Folder #22 contains: Recorded Subjects: Al Bierman
Folder #23 contains: Recorded Subjects: Philip Zimmerman
Folder #24 contains: Recorded Subjects: Father Garrett Dorsey
Folder #25 contains: Recorded Subjects: Boris Brindar
Folder #26 contains: Recorded Subjects: South Side Photo Session
Folder #27 contains: Recorded Subjects: Joe Zamich
Folder #28 contains: Recorded Subjects: Mary Dujanovich
Folder #29 contains: Recorded Subjects: Rev. Norman Walker
Folder #30 contains: Recorded Subjects: Mary Lou Chojnicki
Folder #31 contains: Recorded Subjects: Father Paul Bolvary
Folder #32 contains: Recorded Subjects: Lea Blumenfeld
Folder #33 contains: Recorded Subjects: St. Olga's Sisterhood--Pirhohi making
Folder #34 contains: Recorded Subjects: Frank and Mary Fennell
Folder #35 contains: Recorded Subjects: Roberta Stackawitz
Folder #36 contains: Recorded Subjects: Isabelle Hays, Alvin Coon
Folder #37 contains: Recorded Subjects: Mary Lou Daniel
Folder #38 contains: Recorded Subjects: Jerry Morosco
Folder #39 contains: Recorded Subjects: Eleanor Kissel
Folder #40 contains: Recorded Subjects: Mary Ann Guiser
Folder #41 contains: Recorded Subjects: Eugene Dwyer
Folder #42 contains: Recorded Subjects: Albert Barnes
Folder #43 contains: Non-Recorded Subjects: Janet and Essa Khalil
Folder #44 contains: MISC: Hazelwood Misc. Info
Folder #45 contains: MISC: South Side Materials
Folder #46 contains: MISC: Family History--Louise Misko
Folder #47 contains: MISC: The South Side Neighborhood Plan
Folder #48 contains: MISC: "The South Side Works": A Community Based Planning Evaluation
Folder #49 contains MISC: Walsh Family History
Folder #50 contains MISC: 1998 Almanac: National Slovak Society
Folder #51 contains MISC: National Slovak Society National News
Folder #52 contains MISC: The South Side Pittsburgh Reporter
Folder #53 contains MISC: Community News: South Edition
Folder #54 contains MISC: Mt. Washington Tribute
Physical characteristics Located in blue ethnographic survey box
Admin/Biographical History HISTORY

Ethnographic Survey commissioned by Steel Industry Heritage Corporation in 1992. In 1992, 1993, and 1997, Steel Industry Heritage Corporation commissioned a series of ethnographic surveys of the areas within the Steel Heritage Region, called Rivers of Steel National and State Heritage Area. The region encompasses a seven county area, including: Armstrong, Allegheny, Beaver, Fayette, Greene, Washington, and Westmoreland Counties.
The goal of the surveys was to gather information about the cultural life of the Rivers of Steel National and State Heritage Area, in order to develop a cultural context and inventory of resources for cultural conservation planning in the region. Information fell into the following categories:
1) Ethnic/Racial
2) Occupational
3) Religious
4) Family/Community
5) Environmental/Geographical

1)SOCIAL STRUCTURE
A) Current patterns of settlement and movement among social/cultural groups
B) Current location and viability of social/cultural organizations (ethnic, work-related, religious, leisure, age-related, and gender-related)
C) Community gathering places ) formal and informal

2) EXPRESSIVE CULTURE
A) Living traditional skills, activities, and events
B) Practitioners of these traditions

3) ATTITUDES AND VALUES, ISSUES AND CONCERNS
A) Ethnic/racial
-Interaction among groups (formal/informal), new immigrants, changes in sense of identity (generational, geographical, other factors)
B) Occupational issues
-job security, income level, retraining, unions, plant closings/mechanization, work ethic, pride in skills/abilities
C) Religious
-church closings and mergers, aging congregations, fewer ethnic-language services, interaction among religious/denominations
D) Family/community
-"no future for our children here," change in sense of community, effects of suburbanization, gender roles/expectations, problems of aging, causes/effects of population loss/gain
E) Environmental
-land ownership/use, need for development or for protection from development, reclamation of industrial land, water/air pollution, transportation access
Dates of Creation 1992
Containers