Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number 2001:01
Collection TA, Guidebook, Grants, Cultural Conversations
Title Technical Assistance, Events, Grants, Cultural Conversations
Scope & Content This box is organized in the following manner:

Folder #1: Photography Logs
Folder #2.1: Visual Images: Color Slides
Folder#2.2: Visual Images:Color Slides
Folder #3: VIsual Images: Color Prints and Negatives
Folder #4: Recorded Subjects: Margaret Dursa/Pirohi at St. John the Baptist Church
Folder #5: Recorded Subjects: Ron Higareda at Ligonier's Annual Ice Fest
Folder #6: Recorded Subjects: 82nd Annual Donora Robert Burns Banquet
Folder #7: Recorded Subjects: Jymm Hoffman
Folder #8: Recorded Subjects: Sadecky's Puppets
Folder #9: Recorded Subjects: Susan Brown
Folder #10: Recorded Subjects: Pittsburgh Swiss Singers (Andy Schwarz)
Folder #11: Recorded Subjects: Information from trip to Tamarack, WV and the Craft Heritage Trails of Western North Carolina
Folder #12: Recorded Subjects: Swiss Night at the Teutonia
Folder #13: Recorded Subjects: All Saints Greek Orthodox Food Festival, Canonsburg (The Greek Company)
Folder #14: Recorded Subjects: Jeanne Fike, Walnut Hill United Methodist Church Quilt Show
Folder #15: Recorded Subjects: Jim Gregorakis
Folder #16: Recorded Subjects: Pan-Cretan Association Picnic (The Greek Company)
Folder #17: Recorded Subjects: Urban Youth Action, Inc. Summer Graduation Program (Janera Solomon)
Folder #18: Recorded Subjects: Oktoberfest, SNPJ Recreation Center, SNPJ Borough
Folder #19: Recorded Subjects: Lincoln Elementary Techology Academy African Drumming and Dance Program
Folder #20: Recorded Subjects: Pittsburgh Swiss Singers Professional Recording
Folder #21: Recorded Subjects: Musuhallpa Performance at Hoover Elementary
Folder #22: Non-Recorded Subjects: Nego Gato Peformance
Folder #23: Non-Recorded Subjects: Laura Magone
Folder #24: Non-Recorded Subjects: Mount Morris History Days
Folder #25: Non-Recorded Subjects: Nationality Days
Folder #26: Non-Recorded Subjects: Holy Family Parish Festival, New Brighton
Folder #27: Non-Recorded Subjects: Jewish Food Fesitval, Temple Sinai, Squirrel Hill
Folder #28: Non-Recorded Subjects: Three Rivers Arts Festival
Folder #29: Non-Recorded Subjects: Ford City Heritage Days
Folder #30: Non-Recorded Subjects: Historic St. Peter's Parish Festival
Folder #31: Non-Recorded Subjects: Holy Rosary Arts and Crafts Festival
Folder #32: Non-Recorded Subjects: Fort Armstrong Folk Festival
Folder #33: Non-Recorded Subjects: Rusyn Food Festival, Ambridge
Folder #34: Non-Recorded Subjects: Great Steel Valley Pierogie Festival and Cook-Off
Folder #35: Non-Recorded Subjects: Good Samaritan Parish Ethnic Festival
Folder #36: Non-Recorded Subjects: 64th Sisters of St. Joseph Harvest Festival
Folder #37: MISC: Publicity
Folder #38: MISC: Hard Copies of Artist Profiles
Folder #39: MISC: Washington County Historical Society
Folder #40: MISC: The Platter Invitational at Waynesburg College
Folder #41: MISC: Cultural Conversation Misc.
Folder #42: MISC: Miscellaneous on Allegheny County
Folder #43: MISC: Miscellaneous on Beaver County
Folder #44: MISC: Miscellaneous on Washington County
Folder #45: MISC: Information and Slides from MAAF/FITS Retreat 2001, Tilghman Island, Maryland
Folder #46: MISC: Information from Meetings with Cheryl Hargrove
Folder #47: MISC: FolkArtsShare 2001
Folder #48: MISC: Beaver Initiative for Growth (BIG)
Folder #49: MISC: PCA Professional Development for Arts Extension Service Summer Program
Folder #50: MISC: Parish Festival Guide
Folder #51: MISC: Chitrangada (Sreyashi Dey)
Folder #52: MISC: Miscellaneous--Out of the Region
Folder #53: MISC: PHMC Local History Grant for Steelworker Oral Histories
Folder #54: MISC: Information from the Thunder of Protest Driving Tour
Folder #55: MISC: Information from the Mosaic of Industry Driving Tour
Folder #56: MISC: Information from the Mountains of Fire Journey, Folder #1
Folder #57: MISC: Information from the Mountains of Fire Journey, Folder #2
Folder #58: GRANTS: Community Traditions Mini-Grant, Susan Brown, salt-rising bread maker.
Folder #59: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, David Olson, bagpiping
Folder #60: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, Jymm Hoffman, blacksmithing
Folder #61: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, Sadecky's Puppets, puppetry and story writing
Folder #62: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, Irene Kerr, stumpwork/embroidery/raised applique
Folder #63: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, Wendy Fennell, Scottish Highland dancing
Folder #64: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, The Jerry Grcevich Orchestra, tamburitza music
Folder #65: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program Artist Roster, Laura Schlesinger, pottery and painting
Folder #66: GRANTS: Artists in Education Residency Program, Marilyn Rea, square dancer and caller
Folder #67: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Performing Arts on Tour, The Jerry Grcevich Orchestra, tamburitza musicians
Folder #68: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Performing Arts on Tour, Sadecky's Puppets, puppetry and story writing
Folder #69: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Individual Artists Fellowship in the Folk and Traditional Arts for 2002, Charles Culleiton, sawdust carpet artist
Folder #70: GRANTS: Community Traditions Mini-Grant, Sreyashi Dey, Indian Classical Dancer
Folder #71: GRANTS: Pennsylania Council on the Arts Individual Artists Fellowship in the Folk and Traditional Arts for 2001, Jim Gregorakis, Greek musician
Folder #72: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Individual Artists Fellowship in the Folk and Traditional Arts for 2001, Jerry Grcevich, tamiburitza musician
Folder #73: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Council on the Arts Apprenticeship in the Folk and Traditional Arts, Jymm Hoffman and Brandon Foor
Folder #74: GRANTS: Arts in Education Model Residency Program
Folder #75: GRANTS: Arts in Education Artist Application
Folder #76: GRANTS: Pennsylvania Partners in the Arts/Pennsylania Rural Arts Alliance Project Grant Application
Folder #77: GRANTS: Sample reflection questions and lesson plans for Artists in Education
Folder #78: GRANTS: PennPAT Artist Application
Folder #79: GRANTS: 2001 Fellowship Application
Folder #80: GRANTS: Application and Tips for PCA Fellowship and Apprenticeship
Folder #81: GRANTS: Multi-Cultural Arts Initiative Special Projects
Folder #82: GRANTS: Heinz Endowments Creative Arts Grant

Included in the GRANTS box are three videos: Work Sample Video for Marilyn Rea, Work Sample for Wendy Fennell, and Work Sample for Sadecky's Puppets. Also included are two mini-discs: providing grant assistance to Laura Schlesinger, Irene Kerr, and David Olson.

Included in the other box are mini-discs and tapes of recorded interviews.
Physical characteristics Located in two ethnography survey boxes--one large and white and the other blue and small
Admin/Biographical History In 2001, SIHC commissioned folklife consultant Julie Throckmorton to complete the following activities: providing technical assistance and grant assistance to folk and traditional artists in the Heritage Area; completing fieldwork, site, and festival identification for the Folklife Heritage Trails Guidebook; writing articles for issues three and four of Cultural Conversations; conducting, recording, and transcribing oral history interviews of tradition-bearers in the Heritage Area; and cataloguing pre- and post-1992 ethnographic surveys in the SIHC archives.
Dates of Creation 2001
Containers